Championship History

WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship

Major Tournaments Won

None
Real Name: Mitsuhide Hirasawa
Birth: March 27th, 1982
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Background: Amateur Wrestling
Debut: January 28th, 2006 vs. Takashi Iizuka
Other Identities: Mitsuhide Hirasawa
Alliances: CHAOS
Promotion History: New Japan (2006 to present)

Awards and Recognition

None

Notable Matches

January 28th, 2006 vs. Takashi Iizuka (debut)
April 26th, 2006 vs. Yujiro
October 25th, 2008 with Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi and Yutaka Yoshie

November 27th, 2010 vs. Primo Colon

Other Pictures

Saito beats up Yuji Nagata
As Mitsuhide Hirasawa
A single leg crab hold by Hirasawa
Hirasawa tosses down El Samurai

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Exploder
German Suplex
Hiira Bottom
Single Leg Boston Crab
G1 Climax Intro Video at Puroresu World April 27th, 2008 - Hirasawa, Yujiro, and Okada vs. Jado, Gedo, and Anderson
January 4th, 2010 - Strong Machine, Inoue, and Hirasawa vs. Liger, Kanemoto, and Okada

Hirasawa debuted in 2006 and started the Young Lion phase of his career. For most of the year he opened events wrestling either against other Young Lions or against veterans such as El Samurai. By the end of the year Hirasawa had picked up a number of wins (against Takashi Uwano and Tetsuya Naito, for example), and while he still has a ways to go he showed a lot of progress in his first year.

Hirasawa continued to grow in 2007. Throughout the year he continued to trade wins with Tetsuya Naito, who started the same time he did, but he had trouble defeating Uwano. For much of the year Hirasawa both teamed and had singles matches with Takashi Iizuka, and while Hirasawa lost those matches it helped his progress to face such a respected veteran. On the last tour of the year Hirasawa lost in singles matches to Uwano, Ishii, and Iizuka, showing that he still has a ways to go to get out of the opening matches.

In 2008 Hirasawa wasn't able to break out of opening cards, as fellow dojomate Naito won his first championship. He was not on the Tokyo Dome event and also was not in the New Japan Cup or G1 Climax. Hirasawa with Nagata invaded Zero-One MAX on a few occasions, but he was unable to pick up any pinfalls. In the summer he was able to pick up a win over Nobuo Yoshihashi, but Yoshihashi had just debuted a few weeks before. He participated in his first G1 Tag League in November, teaming with Nagata, but the team would only get one point as Hirasawa was pinned in all but one match (a draw against Manabu Nakanishi and Yutaka Yoshie). Still, it gave him an opportunity to get in the ring with the best in New Japan which hopefully will give him a boost going into 2009.

Another slow year for Hirasawa as he slowly climbs up the ranks in New Japan. On February 28th, he lost a match against Honma to enter into the New Japan Cup. Beyond that he mostly opened cards, although he did have success against the newest rookie Nobuo Yoshihashi. In the fall he joined Nagata's new group, called the Blue Justice Army, which gave him some more exposure in midcard matches teaming with Nagata and Strong Machine.

Website Search FAQ Contact Privacy Policy Links