Championship History

GHC Heavyweight Championship (3x)
GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (2x)
GHC Hardcore Openweight Championship
All Japan Triple Crown (2x)
All Japan World Tag Team Championship (4x)
All Asia Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

All Japan Asunaro Cup (1994)
All Japan Real World Tag League (1998 and 1999)
NOAH Global Tag League (2011)
All Japan Champion Carnival (2013)
Real Name: Jun Akiyama
Birth: October 9th, 1969
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 242 lbs.
Background: Amateur Wrestling
Debut: September 17th, 1992 vs. Kenta Kobashi
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: All Japan (1992 to 2000), NOAH (2000 to 2013) and Freelancer (2013 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Outstanding Performance Award (2011)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #6 Wrestler of the Year in 2012

Puroresu Central Awards:
2nd Place - Wrestler of the Year (2011)
1st Place - Match of the Year vs. Suwama (2011)

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Five Star Match (x7)
Rookie of the Year (1993)
Match of the Year (1996 and 2004)
Tag Team of the Year (1996, 1997, and 1999)

Notable Matches

September 6th, 1997 vs. Mitsuharu Misawa
July 24th, 1998 vs. Kenta Kobashi
December 5th, 1998 w/ Kenta Kobashi vs. Vader and Stan Hansen
July 27th, 2001 vs. Mitsuharu Misawa
July 10th, 2004 vs. Kenta Kobashi
January 22nd, 2006 vs. Akira Taue
March 1st, 2009 vs. Kensuke Sasaki
October 23rd, 2011 vs. Suwama

Other Pictures

Akiyama with an Assisted Exploder
A regular Exploder by Akiyama
Akiyama makes his entrance, August 2007
Another Exploder, this one on Shiozaki
Akiyama and Rikio with the GHC Tag Team Championships

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Blue Thunder Driver
Front Necklock
German Suplex
Gotch-Style Piledriver

Running Knee Strike (different variations)
Sternness Dust Alpha
Sternness Dust Gamma
Wrist-Clutch Exploder
  May 1st, 1998 - Hiroshi Hase vs. Jun Akiyama
July 10th, 2004 - Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama
October 2nd, 2005 - Bob Sapp vs. Jun Akiyama
July 18th, 2005 - Minoru Suzuki and Naomichi Marufuji vs. Jun Akiyama and Makoto Hashi
March 5th, 2006 - Jun Akiyama vs. Minoru Suzuki
January 4th, 2009 - Manabu Nakanishi vs. Jun Akiyama
February 23rd, 2014 - Jun Akiyama and Kanemaru vs. SUSHI and Menso~re Oyaji
February 20th, 2015 - Jun Akiyama and Takao Omori vs. Suwama and Joe Doering
September 26th, 2015 - Jun Akiyama vs. Yuji Hino
September 26th, 2015 - Jun Akiyama vs. Akebono
Special Signature Moves
Sternness Dust Alpha
Sternness Dust Gamma

Wrist-Clutch Exploder