Championship History

DDT IMGP Heavyweight Championship
DDT Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship
DDT Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship (3x)
KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Championship (2x)
KO-D Openweight Championship (2x)
KO-D Tag Team Championship
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship (3x)
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship


Major Tournaments Won

New Japan Best of the Super Juniors (2011)
Real Name: Kota Ibushi
Birth: May 21st, 1982
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Background: DDT Graduate
Debut: July 1st, 2004
Other Identities: Sammy Lee Jr. (Real Japan)
Promotion History: DDT (2004 to present) and New Japan (2013 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Technique Award (2009)
Best Bout Award (2010 and 2013)

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Best Flying Wrestler (2009, 2010, 2012, 2013)

Puroresu Central Awards:
Tag Team of the Year with Kenny Omega (2010)

Notable Matches

August 26th, 2007 vs. Madoka
January 24th, 2009 with Omega vs. HARASHIMA and Owashi
August 23rd, 2009 vs. HARASHIMA
October 25th, 2009 vs. YOSHIHIKO
October 11th, 2010 with Omega vs. Apollo 55
June 18th, 2011 vs. Prince Devitt
January 4th, 2014 vs. Prince Devitt


Other Pictures

 

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Cartwheel Phoenix Splash
Dash Middle
Deadlift German Suplex
Dropkick into a German Suplex
Golden Showers
Golden Star Bomb
Moonsault to a Standing Moonsault
Northern Lights Suplex
Phoenix Splash
Standing Corkscrew Moonsault
Standing Shooting Star Press
Tiger Suplex '85
  November 14th, 2006 - KUDO and Kakimoto vs. Dino and Kota Ibushi
June 8th, 2007 - First Tiger Mask and Ibushi vs. Kawada and KUDO
August 1st, 2011 - Kota Ibushi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
January 4th, 2014 - Prince Devitt vs. Kota Ibushi
January 5th, 2014 - El Desperado and Liger vs. Kota Ibushi and BUSHI
January 26th, 2014 - Kodaka and Miyamoto vs. Golden Lovers vs. Takeshita and Endo
February 19th, 2014 - Kota Ibushi vs. Up Up Machine
May 3rd, 2014 - Kota Ibushi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
May 25th, 2014 - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi
Featured Signature Moves
Golden Showers


Phoenix Explosion

Phoenix Plex