Championship History

GHC Heavyweight Championship (3x)
GHC Tag Team Championship (5x)
ROH World Championship
AAA World Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

Global League Tournament (2011)
Real Name: Takeshi Morishima
Birth: October 15th, 1978
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 320 lbs.
Background: Judo
Debut: March 22nd, 1998
Retired: April 21st, 2015
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: All Japan (1998 to 2000) and NOAH (2000 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Fighting Spirit Award (2007)
Outstanding Performance Award (2012)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #10 in the World (2007)

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Most Improved (2006)
Best Brawler (2007)
Match of the Year (2007)

Notable Matches

February 17th, 2002 with Rikio vs. Takao Omori and Takayama
October 28th, 2005 with Yone vs. Minoru Suzuki and Marufuji
December 4th, 2005 vs. Akira Taue
March 5th, 2006 vs. Mitsuharu Misawa
March 2nd, 2008 vs. Mitsuharu Misawa

September 21st, 2009 with Sasaki vs. Saito and Smith
March 19th, 2010 with Ishimori vs. La Hermandad Extrema
January 22nd, 2012 vs. Go Shiozaki
October 8th, 2012 vs. Jun Akiyama
January 25th, 2014 vs. KENTA

Other Pictures

Morishima with a big shiny championship
A backdrop suplex by Morishima
With the GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
Morishima drops Shiozaki on his head
Morishima hits a hard elbow on Nakajima

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Amaze Impact
Backdrop Suplex
Clubbin' Blows
Cobra Clutch Backbreaker
Missile Dropkick
Plancha Suicida
Scrap Buster
  March 1st, 2003 - Smith, Superstar Steve, and IZU vs. Morishima, Rikio, and Ikeda
February 17th, 2006 - Kobashi, Honda, and Kanemaru vs. Morishima, Yone, and KENTA
March 5th, 2006 - Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Takeshi Morishima
March 4th, 2007 - Takeshi Morishima vs. KENTA
January 5th, 2014 - KENTA vs. Takeshi Morishima
January 19th, 2014 - Morishima and Kenou vs. Yuji Nagata and Liger
January 25th, 2014 - Shane Haste and Nicholls vs. Morishima and Taniguchi
February 8th, 2014 - Takeshi Morishima vs. Yuji Nagata
October 2nd, 2014 - Quiet Storm vs. Takeshi Morishima
January 10th, 2015 - Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Takeshi Morishima
Featured Signature Moves
Backdrop Suplex

Amaze Impact

Scud Missile