Championship History

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (4x)
CMLL World Lightweight Championship (3x)
EWF Tag Team Championship (5x)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
ROH World Tag Team Championship ROH World Tag Team Championship (3x)

Major Tournaments Won

Real Name: John Rivera
Birth: October 28th, 1982
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Background: Trained in New Japan Dojo in Los Angeles
Debut: September 13th, 1997
Other Identities: Black Tiger IV and Black Emperor
Promotion History: New Japan (2007 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank was #37 Wrestler in the World in 2007

Notable Matches

August 7th, 2004 with Reyes vs. Punk and Cabana
December 10th, 2004 vs. Virus
October 8th, 2005 vs. Tiger Mask
February 19th, 2006 vs. Tiger Mask
April 5th, 2009 vs. Tiger Mask
October 10th, 2011 with Richards vs. Devitt and Taguchi
July 22nd, 2012 with Koslov vs. Liger and Tiger Mask

Other Pictures

As Black Tiger IV
Battling Mushiking Terry

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Ankle Lock
Diablo Armbar
Foreign Devil
Octopus Hold
Roundhouse Kick
Tiger Suplex Hold
Tombstone Piledriver (as Black Tiger)
  March 4th, 2007 - Mushiking Terry vs. Rocky Romero
June 29th, 2007 - El Blazer vs. Rocky Romero
January 4th, 2014 - Young Bucks vs. Timesplitters vs. TAKA and Taichi vs. Forever Hooligans
January 5th, 2014 - Timesplitters vs. Young Bucks vs.Forever Hooligans vs. Michinoku and Taichi
May 3rd, 2014 - The Young Bucks vs. Rocky Romero and Alex Koslov

Featured Signature Moves
Diablo Armbar

Tombstone Piledriver

Contract Killer