Championship History


Major Tournaments Won

Real Name: Kazushi Sakuraba
Birth: July 14th, 1969
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 187 lbs.
Background: MMA
Debut: August 14th, 1993
Other Identities: None
Alliances: Laughter7
Promotion History: UWFi (1993 to 1996), Kingdom (1997 to 1998, and New Japan (2012 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Most Valuable Player (2000)
Outstanding Performance (1999)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:

Puroresu Central Awards:

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Wrestling Observer Hall of Fame (2003)
Best Box Office Draw (2001)
Feud of the Year (2001)

Notable Matches

June 17th, 1996 vs. Shinjiro Otani
September 20th, 1997 vs. Kenichi Yamamoto
January 4th, 2013 vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Other Pictures


Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Cross Armbreaker Kimura   January 4th, 2014 - Yuji Nagata and Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Daniel Gracie and Rolles Gracie