Championship History

WWF Championship
WWF Intercontinental Championship
WCW Heavyweight Championship

Major Tournaments Won

King of the Ring (1987)
King of the Cable Tournament (1995)
Real Name: Ralph Mario Poffo
Birth: November 15th, 1952
Death: May 20th, 2011
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Background: Trained by his father
Debut: 1973
Other Identities:
Alliances: None
Promotion History: WWF (1985 to 1994) and WCW (1994 to 2000)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Match of the Year (1987)
Wrestler of the Year (1988)
Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1988)
Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1989)
Comeback of the Year (1995)
Feud of the Year (1997)
Ranked #9 of the top 500 Wrestlers during the PWI Years

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Hall of Fame
Match of the Year (1987)

Notable Japanese Matches

April 13th, 1990 vs. Genichiro Tenryu
March 30th, 1991 vs. George Takano
April 1st, 1991 vs. Genichiro Tenryu
June 11th, 1991 vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu
April 29th, 1996 vs. Hiroshi Tenzan
July 16th, 1996 vs. Ric Flair
July 17th, 1996 vs. Jushin Thunder Liger
January 4th, 2000 vs. Rick Steiner

Other Pictures


Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central or Puroresu World
Atomic Drop
Diving Crossbody
Diving Double Axe Handle
Diving Elbow Drop
  April 13th, 1990 - Macho Man vs. Genichiro Tenryu
March 30th, 1993 - Macho Man vs. George Takano
July 16th, 1996 - Mach Man vs.. Ric Flair

Savage made a few trips to Japan, the most notable in 1996 when he had a singles match against Ric Flair (a loss) and a match against Jushin Thunder Liger (a win). He also made several trips to Japan in 1990 and 1991, wrestling for SWS during their talent exchange with the WWF. Savage had his last televised singles match in Japan as well, wrestling Rick Steiner on January 4th, 2000 in New Japan.