Championship History

IWGP Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

World Tag League (2014)
Real Name: Katsuyori Shibata
Birth: November 17th, 1979
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Background: Amateur Wrestling/MMA
Debut: October 10th, 1999 vs. Wataru Inoue
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: New Japan (1999 to 2005) Big Mouth LOUD (2005 to 2006), and New Japan (2012 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #174 in the World in 2014

Notable Matches

November 13th, 2004 vs. Genichiro Tenryu
January 4th, 2006 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
April 6th, 2014 with Goto vs. Gallows and Anderson
November 8th, 2014 vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
January 4th, 2015 with Goto vs. Gallows and Anderson

Other Pictures

A Kick by Shibata
Shibata applies a stretch hold to Tenryu

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Backdrop Suplex
Chickenwing Facelock
FK (Free Kick)
GK (Goal Kick)
Go 2 Sleep
Musha Gaeshi
PK (Penalty Kick)
  June 6th, 2001 - Suzuki and Tanahashi vs. Makabe and Katsuyori Shibata
November 13th, 2004 - Genichiro Tenryu vs. Katsuyori Shibata
September 11th, 2005 - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazunari Murakami
January 4th, 2006 - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata
July 2nd, 2006 - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kensuke Sasaki
December 3rd, 2006 - Hawaiian Lion vs. Katsuyori Shibata
January 4th, 2014 - Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata
New Japan G1 Climax 2014 - All Matches
January 4th, 2015 - Karl Anderson and Doc Gallows vs. Hirooki Goto and Shibata
March 5th, 2015 - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima
Featured Signature Moves


Musha Gaeshi