Championship History

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

Real Name: Tetsuya Naito
Birth: June 22nd, 1982
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Background: New Japan Dojo
Debut: May 27th, 2006
Other Identities: None
Alliances: None
Promotion History: New Japan (2006 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank was #146 in 2010

Puroresu Central Awards:
Breakout Star of the Year (2010)

Wrestling Observer Awards:

Notable Matches

September 3rd, 2006 vs. Jushin Thunder Liger
August 26th, 2007 vs. Kazuchika Okada
March 2nd, 2008 with Hirasawa vs. Ryouji Sai and Shota Takanishi
October 13th, 2008 with Yujiro vs. Minoru and Prince Devitt

January 4th, 2010 with Yujiro vs. Team 3D and Bernard/Anderson

Other Pictures

Naito with the Stardust Press!
Naito with the Camel Clutch
A Missile Dropkick by Naito
Naito applies the Boston Crab

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Jumping Forearm Strike
Limitless Explosion
Stardust Press Limitless Explosion (with Yujiro) April 27th, 2008 - Naito, Nakanishi, and Tiger Mask vs. Choshu, Chono, and Liger
October 13th, 2008 - NO LIMIT vs. Minoru and Prince Devitt
November 3rd, 2008 - Naito, Yujiro, and Tenzan vs. Kojima, KAI, and Yamato
January 4th, 2009 - NO LIMIT vs. Shelley and Chris Sabin
January 4th, 2010 - NO LIMIT vs. Team 3D vs. Giant Bernard and Anderson

Naito debuted in May of 2006 and since that time he has been learning his craft by wrestling mostly in the opening matches against other young lions and some of the older veterans such as El Samurai. He showed a lot of progress in his first year and it looks like he could become a big star in the future.

Naito continued honing his craft as he opened events throughout 2007. Although Naito usually lost his matches, he did pick up pinfall victories over Okada and Hirasawa through the course of the year. On December 24th he would get the chance to show his growth when he faced off against Kanemoto, and he put up a good fight for over 10 minutes before submitting to the ankle lock.

Naito suddenly elevated himself up the card in 2008, as his wrestling ability and charisma made him a fan favorite with the crowd. At the start of the year Naito began tagging regularly with Yujiro, and as a team they would go by the name NO LIMIT. NO LIMIT had their first shot at the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship on March 13th against Jushin Thunder Liger and AKIRA, but they would come up short. In the Best of the Super Jr. Tournament Naito picked up a pinfall over AKIRA but failed to break the top three. Naito also helped in the battle against Zero-1 MAX, and even picked up a few pinfalls. On October 13th, NO LIMIT would get another chance to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship, and this time they would defeat Minoru and Prince Devitt to win the titles. NO LIMIT also participated in the G1 Tag League, and the team picked up wins over Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa and Negro Casas & Rocky Romero. On December 7th they defended their titles against Jado and GEDO, with Naito getting the pinfall after the Stardust Press.

NO LIMIT lost their IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship at the Tokyo Dome on January 4th of 2009, losing them to the Motor City Machine Guns. After losing in a rematch on March 31st, Yujiro and Naito soon left for Mexico for an excursion. They returned in December and are set to have a shot at the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at the Tokyo Dome in 2010.