Championship History

All Japan World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Major Tournaments Won

All Japan Junior Heavyweight League 2008

All Japan Junior Tag League 2011
Real Name: Atsushi Sakai
Birth: May 20th, 1983
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Background: All Japan Dojo
Debut: February 22nd, 2007 with Hiroshi Yamato vs. Trauma #1 and Trauma #2
Other Identities: None
Alliances: None
Promotion History: All Japan (2007 to 2013) and WRESTLE-1 (2013 to present)

Awards and Recognition


Notable Matches

July 26th, 2007 in the IWRG Rey Del Ring (battle royal win)
February 17th, 2008 with Yamato vs. Seiya Sanada and T28
March 16th, 2008 with Yamato vs. Nakajima and Hijikata
August 3rd, 2008 vs. Silver King
April 30th, 2011 with Kaz vs. Kanemoto and Minoru
June 19th, 2011 vs. Shuji Kondo

Other Pictures

KAI and Hayashi after winning the 2011 All Japan Jr. Tag League

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Diving Body Press
Diving Double Foot Stomp
Double Armed Piledriver
Lung Blower
Plancha Splash
Standing Moonsault
  October 13th, 2008 - KAI, Kojima, and Yamato vs. Makabe, Yano, and Ishii
November 3rd, 2008 - KAI, Kojima, and Yamato vs. Tenzan, Yujiro, and Naito
March 21st, 2010 - KAI vs. Kaz Hayashi

Even though KAI debuted in February of 2007, he spent the rest of the year in Mexico. While in Mexico he teamed with YAMATO, and the experience did wonders for them as they not only improved their skills but also became very charismatic. Both are set to return in early 2008.

Among the young stars of All Japan, KAI perhaps had the best year in 2008. In the Jr. Tag League, KAI teamed with friend Hiroshi Yamato and even though they came in last they did pick up a big win over over Katsuhiko Nakajima and Ryuji Hijikata. KAI shocked the promotion when in the Jr. Heavyweight League KAI defeated Silver King to win the tournament. This gave him a shot at the All Japan Jr. Heavyweight Championship against Ryuji Hijikata on August 31st, but KAI would come up short. Since he and Yamato had shown so much promise, during the summer Kojima took the young stars under his wing and started a new faction called F4. At the November Sumo Hall event F4 would take on New Japan, but the New Japan wrestlers would come out victorious.

In F4 for all of 2009, KAI had a little more luck then his friend Yamato but not much as they languished in the mid-card battling the Voodoo Murderers. In the Jr. Heavyweight Tag League he teamed with Yamato, but the team came in last place even though they defeated the eventual winners Minoru and Toshizo. His only real singles accomplishment during the year was winning his Block in the Jr. Heavyweight League (including wins over Kaz Hayashi and Toshizo), but he lost in the semi-finals to Shuji Kondo. In his biggest match of the year, at Sumo Hall in August he teamed with Kojima and Yamato to defeat NOAH's team of Kenta Kobashi, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, and Akihiko Ito. He did not participate in the Real World Tag League and otherwise had a pretty quiet year.